If you are interested in any of these items, email us here.
Home - Recent Arrivals - Search - Appraisals - Terms - About Us
THOMSON, George, ed. A SELECT COLLECTION OF ORIGINAL SCOTTISH AIRS FOR THE VOICE WITH INTRODUCTORY & CONCLUDING SYMPHONIES & ACCOMPANIMENTS FOR THE PIANO FORTE, VIOLIN & VIOLONCELLO BY PLEYEL, KOZELUCH & HAYDN ... London, Printed & Sold by T. Preston.... Sold also by G. Thomson the Editor & Proprietor, [1817], The Title continues: "With Select & Characteristic Verses both Scottish and English adapted to the Airs including upwards of One Hundred New Songs by Burns." Four volumes, dated 1817, 1815, 1810 & 1815, with various colophon dates, but Thomson's "To The Public" is dated 1817. Contemp. rubbed boards with new leather spines and labels, 15 X 10 inches, complete with song text on 200 pages paginated continuously, & 205 pages of music. EACH VOLUME SIGNED BY THOMSON. Egerer's "5th edition", which includes several new settings by Haydn. Offset on text pages from opposing engraved music pages, as usual; one corner of a leaf of music leaf in vol. 2 repaired, with loss of about 1 inch of last bar. Engraved frontispiece and title page vignette in each volume. A further volume was issued later. $650.00
ADDISON, JOSEPH, editor and contributor. MUSARUM ANGLICANARUM ANALECTA: SIVE, POEMATA QUAEDAM MELIORIS NOTAE . . . IN DUO VOLUMINA CONGESTA. . .. Oxford: Theatro Sheldoniano, 1699. 2 volumes, volume I title page reads "Editio secunda priore multo emendatior" (2nd edition, much improved.) Approx. 9 X 5 inches, old full panelled sprinkled calf elaborately stamped in blind on both covers with central panel surrounded by a wide border of plain calf, light wear, spines with raised bands, new labels & inconspicuous repairs, but an attractive set. Neat signature on end papers. Wing M3136 & M3137. Original Latin poetry and English poetry in Latin translation by students & others at Oxford University. Includes "Shovel-Board" by Thos, Masters, "In Libellum ... Tho. Hobbii" by Rad. Bathurst, "... Metamorphosis Atomistae in Muscam" by Nicholas L'Estrange, Bart., (the compiler of "Merry Passages & Jests"?), "Tho. Willis M.D. in Cerebri Anatomen Carmen" by Philip Fell, "Soteria Ormondiana" by Thos. Brown (the famous satirist, author of "I do not love thee, Dr. Fell" ?), "... de Circuitu Sanguinis a Gulielmo Harvaeo" by Robt. Grovius, "Clariss. D. Paulo Herman M.D. Prof. Botanices Lugduni Batavorum" by Sir Edward Hannes, (physician to Queen Anne), "Barometri Descriptio" by Addison, ""Scating" by Philip Frowde, (poet & playwright, a pupil of Addison), "Microscopium" by Thos. Bisse, (Bishop of Hereford), "...in Orbitum Augustissimae ... Reginae Mariae by Henry Sacheverel, "Experimenta Machinae Pneumaticae ab Honoratissimo D. Boylaeo" by Henry Stephens, &c, &c. $350.00
[AESOP'S FABLES].. PHAEDRI AUGUSTI LIBERTI FABULAE AESOPIAE AD LUSITANAE JUVENTUTIS COMMODUM ET INSTITUTIONEM DE INTEGRO RECENSITAE ET ILLUSTRATAE. Olisipone [Lisbon]: Simonis Thaddaei Ferreriae, 1790. Third edition, corrected, so stated, but perhaps the earliest extant Lisbon edition of Phaedrus's rendering of Aesop's fables. Neither OCLC nor KVK (including the Portugese Union Cataloge) locate an edition with this title preceding 1835 or any Lisbon edition of Phaedrus's works prior to that date. [The 1835 edition bore the same pagination as the present work and was issued by the Typographia Nationale. It was reprinted at least twice in the 19th century, in 1842 and 1850.] Old (perhaps original) speckled calf with raised bands and tasteful modern spine labels in red and black leather. Approx. 6 3/4 x 4 1/2 inches; 261 pages; [3] pages publisher's catalog at rear. Professional restoration to top one inch of the spine; neat, early repair to interior of front hinge, which is now solid; early scribbling on front endpapers; a handful of tiny stains in the text, with no impact on legibility; interior is generally clean and bright. A very good copy. Engraved title page vignette. Most of text printed in parallel columns, but in Latin throughout. Index. "Phaedrus, Roman fabulist, was by birth a Macedonian and lived in the reigns of Augustus, Tiberius, Gaius and Claudius [c. 15 BC -c. AD 50]…. He was[reputedly] a slave and was freed by Augustus…. His work shows little or no originality; he simply versified in iambic trimeters the fables current in his day under the name of 'Aesop,' interspersing them with anecdotes drawn from daily life, history and mythology. He tells his fable and draws the moral with businesslike directness and simplicity; his language is terse and clear, but thoroughly prosaic, though it occasionally attains a dignity bordering on eloquence." --Enc. Britannica, 11th ed. A VERY RARE LISBON IMPRINT. $275.00
WATTS, Isaac. RELIQUIAE JUVENILES: MISCELLANEOUS THOUGHTS IN PROSE AND VERSE ON NATURAL, MORAL, & DIVINE SUBJECTS; WRITTEN CHIEFLY IN YOUNGER YEARS... London: Richard Ford & Richard Hett, 1734. First edition. Old panelled calf of the era, dark insert in the center, both covers tooled, new label ? Approx. 7 X 4 inches, light wear, an attractive copy. Xvi, 360 pages, plus Table (Index) paginated [xvii] -xx pages, plus 2 pages of advts. Errata on p. xx. Head and tail pieces, &c. (Epitaph on Bigotry; To a Painter Restoring an Old Picture; Against Drunkenness; Formality & Superstition; the Deist & the Christian; Inscriptions on Dials [Sun-Dials]; Epitaph on Sir Isac Newton; the Cadence of Verse; Three Modern Absurdities; &c, &c.) $450.00
THE ASHLEY LIBRARY. A CATALOGUE OF PRINTED BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS AND AUTOGRAPH LETTERS COLLECTED BY THOMAS J. WISE. WITH A NEW PREFACE BY SIMON NOWELL-SMITH . . . COMPLETE IN 11 VOLUMES. Folkestone & London: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1971. Small quartos, 10 X 7 inches, original gold-stamped cream cloth, vol. I end paper with several wrinkles, otherwise a nice set, reprinting the original limited edition of this splendid library of English literature. "This reprint enjoys a notable advantage over the original edition. Against all the entries . . .have been supplied the 'Ashley' shelf-marks in the ... [British] Museum . . . The occasional short notes written into entries, and the occasional deletions, have been taken from the marked set only accessible to readers in the Reading Room." Frontispieces & many facsimile illustrations.There are Introductions by A. W. Pollard, R. W. Chapman, Richard Curle, Augustine Burrell, E. V. Lucas and others. Despite his transgressions, this unique collection is the monument that reveals Wise as a great and in some ways innovative collector (as, for instance, in his recognition of the stellar importance of manuscripts and correspondence to compliment the books.) $495.00
REES, James. THE DRAMATIC AUTHORS OF AMERICA. Phila.: Zieber & Co., 1845. 1st edition. Later library cloth, 7 1/2 X 4 1/2 inches, xi, [2], 14-144 pages. Old booksellers stamp on half title, 7 lines in faint ink on half title and 1 line in ink on title page concerning the author. A few light pencilings. Contains a virtual mine of information about the early American drama and dramatists, stage history, &c. Uncommon. $350.00
VAN SANTVOORD, George. THE INDIANA JUSTICE, A TREATISE ON THE JURISDICTION, AUTHORITY, AND DUTY OF JUSTICES OF THE PEACE, IN THE STATE OF INDIANA, IN CIVIL AND CRIMINAL CASES. Lafayette: Fry & Jackson, 1845. First edition. Rare with this imprint; OCLC locates no copies with the Fry & Jackson imprint. Old, probably original full leather with red leather spine label and rules in gilt and blind on spine. 9 x 6 inches; viii, [2 --blank], [9]-548 pages. Some light wear to binding; light to moderate soiling of portion of boards (heavier on rear board); light scattered foxing and a few pages with light marginal damping; a solid, good plus copy. Signed (in pencil) by H.K. Wilson on the front free endpaper. [Henry K. Wilson (1815-1882), a native of Tennesssee, moved with his family to Sullivan County, Indiana in 1831. In 1834, he was appointed deputy clerk of the circuit court. Soon afterwards, although still in his youth, he was appointed clerk of the circuit court, in which capacity he served for many years. In 1860, he was a delegate to the fateful Democratic National Convention of 1860. He also served two terms in the state senate.] Includes an appendix of forms and an index. The author, George Van Santvoord (1819-1863), was the author of various other legal works and "Sketches of the Lives ... of the Chief Justices of the Supreme Court," which when through a number of editions. His papers are held at Yale. $225.00
BURTON, Isabel. THE LIFE OF CAPTAIN SIR RICHARD F. BURTON, BY HIS WIFE. WITH NUMEROUS PORTRAITS, ILLUSTRATIONS & MAPS. IN TWO VOLUMES. London: Chapman and Hall, 1893. First edition of this famous work. 3/4 morocco by Root & Son, approx. 9 X 6 inches, raised bands, gilding on spines, top edges gilt, lightly patterned boards, spine edges just slightly rubbed. The plates and maps are all present, as listed; 2 of the plates are in color. A nice set. $590.00
STEELE, Sir Richard & ADDISON, Joseph]. THE LUCUBRATIONS OF ISAAC BICKERSTAFF, ESQ; REVISED AND CORRECTED BY THE AUTHOR. VOLUME ONE [ -TWO]. London: Charles Lillie & John Morphew, 1710. Vols 1 & 2, of 4. First octavo edition. containing all the articles published in 1709. 5 1/4 X 3 inches, old full paneled calf of the era, dark insert at centers, some edge-rubbing, both front and back covers tooled, an attractive set. Armorial bookplates of Ts. Estcourt, (Sir Thomas Estcourt, Knight, of Pinkney Park ??) Vi, 368, [14] pages (last 3 pages being advts), Errata on p.368; [2], 388, [12], pages, Errata on p. 388. $290.00
SENAC, Jean Baptiste. TRAITE DE LA STRUCTURE DU COEUR, DE SON ACTION, ET DE SES MALADIES. Paris: Joseph Barbou, 1777. Second edition, revised and enlarged by the author, so stated. The first edition of this important treatise on cardiology was issued in 1749, with six fewer plates than the present edition. Two volumes. Contemporary full mottled calf with raised bands, red and black spine labels, and ornate floral decorations in spine compartments. Marbled endpapers; all edges stained red. 4to (10 x 8 inches); [iii]-xii, 532 and [4], 611 pages. The initial leaf (pp. [i-ii]) in the first volume more than likely consisted of an integral blank or half-title. Hinges professionally and inconspicuously repaired, and now solid; chip to one spine label; restoration to lower two inches of spine of vol. I; faint and barely noticeable institutional stamps to top and botton edges; occasional and very light foxing; still very good or better. A nice set in handsome period bindings. Frontispiece supplied in facsimile. 23 FOLDING COPPER-ENGRAVED PLATES. Excepting two marginal pinholes to most plates, in no way affecting images, the plates are in excellent condition. THIS SET HAS AN EXALTED PEDIGREE IN THE ANNALS OF AMERICAN MEDICINE. It belonged first to DR. ADAM SEYBERT (1773-1825), physician and member of Congress, who signs and dates both title pages as follows: "Adam Seybert's, 1795." The set later belonged to another eminent physician, DR. CASPAR WISTAR (1761-1818). In the first volume, a manuscript note from Dr. Edward Cutbush, a noted naval surgeon, thanking Dr. Wistar for the loan of the book, is tipped to the front flyleaf. [Adam Seybert, a native of Philadelphia, received his M.D. at the University of Pennsylvania in 1793 and continued his medical training in Edinburgh, Gottingen, and Paris. Upon his return to America, he engaged in the study of chemistry and mineralogy, and was elected a member of the American Philosophical Society in 1797. He served as secretary of the Society from 1798-1809. In 1809, he was elected to the Eleventh Congress to complete the term of Benjamin Say, who resigned. Seybert subsequently served in the 12th, 13th, and 15th Congresses, representing Pennsylvania's 1st Congressional District from 1809-1815 and 1817-1819. He was chairman of the House Committee on Revisal and Unfinished Business. He traveled in Europe during 1819-1821 and returned permanently to the Continent in 1824. He settled in Paris, where he died in 1825. Caspar Wistar was also a native of Philadelphia, where he attended the Friends' School and began the study of medicine under John Redman. He completed his medical training in Europe and received his M.D. in Edinburgh in 1786. After returning to America the following year, he established a practice, was elected to the College of Physicians, and appointed physician at the Philadelphia Dispensary. In 1789, he was appointed professor of chemistry and physiology at the College of Philadelphia, and in 1792 he became professor of anatomy, surgery, and midwifery at the newly consolidated University of Pennsylvania. In 1793, he worked with Benjamin Rush to treat the afflicted during the yellow fever epidemic. From 1793 to 1810, he was also a physician at the Pennsylvania Hospital. In 1808, he was appointed professor of anatomy at the University of Pennsylvania, where he introduced the use of large-scale models. He published an influential textbook, "System of Anatomy for the Use of Students of Medicine" (in 2 vols., 1811-1814). Wistar was a member and president of the American Philosophical Society, and succeeded Benjamin Rush as president of the Society for the Abolition of Slavery. The Wistar Institute in Philadelphia and the flowering plant genus, Wisteria, are both named in his honor. Edward Cutbush, 1772-1843, received his M.D. at the Pennsylvania Hospital and served as a surgeon during the suppression of the Whiskey Rebellion, before joining the U.S. Navy in 1799. In 1808, he published the "first book written by a medical officer of the United States Navy." --Kelly and Burrage. This was "Observations on the Means of Preserving the Health of Soldiers and Sailors." He later helped draft the official regulations for naval hospitals. He served as professor of chemistry at the Medical Department of Columbian College beginning in 1825, and was later dean of the medical faculty of Geneva College in New York.] "Senac's valuable treatise on the heart added much to the knowledge of the anatomy and diseases of that organ; he mentioned the leucocytes, which he considered to belong to the chyle, and he described pericarditis. Senac was the first to use quinine for palpitation." --Garrison and Morton, 4th ed., 2733 (1749 edition). $1,200.00
LETAROUILLY, P[aul Marie]. EDIFICES DE ROME MODERNE, OU, RECUEIL DES PALAIS, MAISONS, EGLISES, COUVENTS, ET AUTRES MONUMENTS PUBLICS ET PARTICULIERS LES PLUS REMARQUABLES DE LA VILLE DE ROME. Liege: D. Avanzo, 1857. VOLUME 3 (of 3) PLATE VOLUMES ONLY. The smaller text volume is not present. Original half light brown morocco over textured boards with gilt spine lettering and rules. Top edge marbled. Folio (appox. 23 1/4 x 17 inches); [4] pp., plus [123] full page plates (numbered 232-354). Binding lightly rubbed, but sound. A few, innocuous traces of foxing in the margins of some plates, in no way affecting images; light, marginal damping to last few plates, again with no impact on images; but interior generally clean and bright. A nice copy. Internal and external views, diagrams, and plans of cathedrals, palaces, grand homes, and other notable buildings. $300.00
YOUTHFUL SPORTS. New York: Mahlon Day, ca.1831, Full imprint: "Stereotyped by James Conner, New York. New-York: Printed and sold by Mahlon Day at the New Juvenile Book-Store, No. 376, Pearl-Street." Miniature book, approx. 3-1/4 X 2 inches; 16 pages plus both front and back illustrated wrappers (often lacking). Sewn, as issued, covers moderately darkened, vignettes throughout including title page. Docketed by the original owner on the blank inside of the front wrapper, "Mr. Samuel Porters Primer 1832." Sports illustrated include bat and ball, shuttlecock, jumping rope, marbles, hoops, swings, football, kites, archery, &c. Scarce early American sporting juvenile. $450.00
If you are interested in any of these items, email us here.
We accept Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Paypal, checks (in US funds drawn on a US bank), cash (by
registered mail) and money orders. Postage is charged at approximate cost.
Institutions may be billed. A courtesy discount is extended to bona fide book
dealers. Returns are accepted within 10 days of receipt of books; we
ask that you notify us, pack the item well, and insure it.